| Project/Area Number |
22760332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA Maki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00411257)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Toshiaki 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション機構, 教授 (80011675)
KOJIMA Takayuki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10066706)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKANISHI Koji 立命館大学, SRセンター (70572957)
KUZUME Kazuhiro (株)国際建設技術研究所, 代表取締役社長
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ASR / XAFS / 放射光 / 膨張 / 付着 / a/d / 破壊形式 / ゲル / 定着 |
| Research Abstract |
The Alkali-Silica Reaction(ASR) is known as a reaction which occurs in concrete between the highly alkaline cement and reactive silica aggregates and causes serious expansion and cracking in concrete, resulting in critical structural problems. In this study, the ASR was confirmed in the artificial condition by using the X-ray Absorption Fine Structure(XAFS) spectroscopy. And, the experiments of RC beams clarified the effect of ASR expansion on loading capacity and bond performance.