Luminescent Chemical Sensor Coating for Structural Surface Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ(新材料), 研究員 (30468871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 可視化 / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
Luminescent oxygen sensor dye molecules were dispersed to a construction coating to visualize deteriorated structure and crack on the surface, which corresponded to oxygen quenching. We propose as an advanced structural surface monitoring methodology with nondestructive, real-time, and twodimensional visualization. Crack sensor coatings were prepared via stepwise lamination of gasbarrier layer and oxygen sensor layer. We designed the oxygen sensor layer composed of the oxygen-sensitive 5, 10, 15, 20tetrakis(2, 3, 4, 5, 6pentafluorophenyl) platinumporphyrin dye molecule and high gaspermeative poly(1trimethylsilyl1propyne). Physical damage on the coating was monitored by eye observation or commercially available compact digital camera.