Project/Area Number |
22760335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Yuichiro 独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 研究官 (10508625)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 画像解析 / コンクリート / モニタリング / 鉄筋腐食 / ASR / デジタル画像相関法 / アルカリシリカ反応(ASR) / 鋼材腐食 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at developing the technique to track degradation process of reinforced concrete(RC) by using digital image correlation(DIC). In addition, combination of the developed method and microscopic observation gives "multi-scale monitoring" which can measure the damage of RC from microscopic level to macroscopic one. Alkali-silica reaction and steel corrosion were focused as the degradation of RC. The result of the experiment showed that DIC is promising tool to evaluate the degradation of RC. Multi-scale monitoring also enables to associate the macroscopic degradation process with the microscopic damaging process which can contribute to clarification of the degradation mechanism of RC. Finally, the combination of DIC and multi-rosette analysis showed one possibility to evaluate the induced strain in concrete due to ASR expansion.