Project/Area Number |
22760337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2011) The University of Tokyo (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脆性損傷 / 画像解析 / 地震観測 / 損傷検知 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, new robust image processing methods for quantitatively detecting visible damage and deformation of structures have been developed. A target of the methods is detecting cracks and exfoliations of concrete structures. Moreover, the image processing techniques have been combined with measurement of acceleration of structures to develop robust monitoring system for structural vibration.