Effects of Varying Axial Force due to Near-field Vertical Ground Motions on the Seismic Performance of RC Bridge Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10506504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上下方向地震動 / 軸力変動 / RC橋脚 / 耐震 / 正負交番繰返載荷実験 / 断層近傍 / 短周期 / 引張力
Research Abstract
Effects of varying axial force due to extreme near-field vertical ground motions on the seismic performance of RC bridge columns were investigated based on reversed cyclic loading experiments and fiber element analysis. It was shown from the experiments that the damage of core concrete progressed extensively due to the reversed cyclic axial force variation from compression to tension after the longitudinal bars buckled, which resulted in the shear deformation in the plastic hinge region. Damaged area of core concrete became larger as the peak tensile force in the axial force variation increased.