Investigation on low cycle fatigue behavior of concrete-filled steel members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HANJI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低サイクル疲労 / コンクリート充填部材 / 溶接継手 / き裂発生 / 疲労強度向上 / コンクリート充填柱 / 疲労き裂 / 角割れ / 局部座屈 / 耐震補強 / 局部ひずみ / 弾塑性有限要素解析
Research Abstract
This study investigated the low cycle fatigue failure mechanism of the concrete-filled steel members and verified the fatigue strength improvement methods. The low cycle fatigue tests revealed that cracks were initiated from the base joints of the specimen in the early stage of loading, meaning that the low cycle fatigue can be a final failure mode of the concrete-filled members. Besides, it was indicated that the weld toe treatment techniques can improve the low cycle fatigue strength of the steel members.