A study on brittle fracture control of steel structures focusing on stress multi-axiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Yokohama National University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Eiichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40311659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震構造 / 鋼構造物 / 応力多軸性 / 脆性破壊 / 延性亀裂 / 延性き裂
Research Abstract
In this study, for the purpose of the control of brittle fracture during earthquakes, experimental and analytical investigations were conducted to clarify occurrence mechanism and occurrence criterion focusing on stress multi-axiality. In this study, especially, the effects of material properties, local constraint, and weld bead shapes were discussed.