Proposal of dynamic performance-based design of a bridge and construction of a dynamic load model in consideration of vibration and infrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Saiji  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10313686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords橋梁振動 / 振動モニタリング / 環境振動 / 振動 / 低周波音 / 動的荷重モデル
Research Abstract
This study described the proposal of the loading model with the weight of 196kN using the results of the monitoring for the actual bridge. Also, highway bridges in consideration of the environmental vibration problem were investigated due to the dynamic simulation. Moreover, this study proposed one of the dynamic performance-based design methods that manage the road roughness using the relation between the IRI_10 and the vibration level of the ground vibration near the bridge.