Project/Area Number |
22760343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 軟質溶接継手 / 高強度鋼 / 疲労 / 切欠き感度 / 溶接割れ / 橋梁用高降伏点鋼材 / 溶接残留応力 |
Research Abstract |
Aiming to propose fatigue improvement method by using under-matched welded joints applied to high strength steel, influences of notch effects and under-match level for fatigue strength were studied using fatigue. Moreover, finite elements analysis focused on estimating stress concentration was conducted and fatigue test data obtained this research were compared with results reported in previous research. As a result, fatigue strength of under-matched welded joints using 500MPa steel is similar to that of over-matched welded joints not depending on the magnitude of stress concentration. However, under-matched welded joints should be carefully used for 800MPa steel.