Project/Area Number |
22760346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70452323)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地震工学 / 防災 / 地震 / シミュレーション工学 / 断層運動 / 津波 / 拡張有限要素法 / 弾塑性解析 |
Research Abstract |
Ground motion generated by buried rupture earthquake is empirically larger than that generated by surface rupture earthquakes. I focus on a relation between a hypocenter depth and bottom depth of seismogenic zone in a crust, and perform physics-based rupture simulations numerically. For the buried rupture earthquake, pulse-like rupture becomes major. That causes seismic radiation energy be compact in time. Ground motion generated by buried rupture earthquake is empirically larger than that generated by surface rupture earthquakes. I focus on a relation between a hypocenter depth and bottom depth of seismogenic zone in a crust, and perform physics-based rupture simulations numerically. For the buried rupture earthquake, pulse-like rupture becomes major. That causes seismic radiation energy be compact in time.