Evaluation of Commercial Vehicles including Overload on Fatigue Damage of Highway Structures
Project/Area Number |
22760349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIO Tatsuya 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70303659)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 維持管理工学 / 鋼道路橋 / 維持管理 / 過積載 / Weigh-in-Motion / 疲労 / 累積被害測 / Bridge Weigh-in-Motion / 支点反力法 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined procedures to evaluate the effect of commercial vehicles including overload on fatigue damage of highway structures. A method of classification in that load status was classified into empty, loaded and overloaded with pattern patching technique and load specifications was proposed. The classified vehicle load data was applied a fatigue damage model. Percentage of fatigue damage caused by each load status was calculated.