Structural diagnostic system based on chaotic excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常診断 / 信号処理 / カオス / アトラクタ / 常時微動 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / カオス理論 / 振動モニタリング
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to develop a vibration-based damage detection method using chaotic excitation and to investigate the feasibility of damage detection method with no reference data. It was observed that the proposed system could detect damage location through comparisons with attractor obtained before or after the damage. Numerical results also demonstrated that the proposed method can make it possible to detect the damage location without using any reference data under some conditions of the observed structures.