Improvement of remaining strength estimation method for corroded steel plates intended to strength performance recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAITA Tatsumasa  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 助教 (10390519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / 維持管理 / 強度評価 / 性能回復 / 腐食 / 座屈試験 / 強度解析 / 荷重偏心 / 板厚測定 / 座屈
Research Abstract
Main results of this study are as follows; (1) A remaining strength estimation method of severely corroded tensile plates was tried to modify with higher reliability by carrying out the tensile test for wide-width specimens. (2) A useful thickness estimation formula was proposed for the thickness measurement by using the portable ultrasonic thickness gauge. (3) Some useful knowledge for strength recovery of aged bridge were obtained by material property tests and the chemical component analyses about previous “Amarube Bridge”. (4) The mechanical influences for load-eccentricity due to corrosion were clarified by the buckling test and FEM analyses for severe corroded plates