Evaluation of failure mechanism and size effect of confined concrete under axial compression using mesoscopic mechanical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihito  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 助教 (70532802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拘束コンクリート / メゾスケール / 剛体バネモデル / 圧縮軟化 / 局所化 / 寸法依存性 / 圧縮軟化・局所化
Research Abstract
A coupled RBSM(Rigid-Body-Spring Model)-FEM model has been developed for evaluation of failure mechanism of confined concrete under uniaxial compression. In the proposed model, the RBSM is applied meso-scale constitutive models, and the steel reinforcing material for lateral confinement is modeled by a series of beam and shell elements. By comparing numerical results with the empirical formulas or the experimental results, it is confirmed that the proposed model can reasonably evaluate the compression response of confined concrete specimens. In addition, a parametric study of the influence of specimen size was conducted with the proposed model in order to discuss the mechanism of the size dependence.