Elasto-plastic description of mechanical behavior for unusual soils based on soil skeleton structure concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60402484)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特殊土 / 中間土 / 骨格構造概念 / 室内試験 / 弾塑性構成式 / 有機質土 / 泥岩 / 土の骨格構造 / SYSカムクレイモデル / 室内力学試験 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Unusual soil l is the soil which became the problem that the handling is difficult in design construction. Moreover, unusual soil foundation often causes extensive ground damage which cannot predict by the normal construction management. Recent years, many important infrastructures are constructed on an artificial reclaimed foundation filled up with unusual soils and intermediate soils. Therefore, it is very important to comprehend the mechanical behavior of unusual soils properly and make use for adequately design construction. In this research, various laboratory experiments were conducted using unusual soils and intermediate soils for the purpose of understanding and interpreting its mechanical behavior based on a soil skeleton structure concept.