Project/Area Number |
22760355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 土質力学 / 構成モデル / 粒度分布 / 限界状態モデル / 応用力学 / 粒子破砕 / 物理的風化現象 / 弾塑性力学 |
Research Abstract |
A simple method describing the effect of changing particle size distribution due to particle crushing is developed and applied to some practical geotechnical engineering problems. Firstly, past experimental researches on the particle crushing phenomena of granular materials due to stress change, temperature change and drying and wetting cycles are reviewed, and an elasto-plastic constitutive model for soils considering the effect of changing grading is then developed based on them. Validity of the proposed model is consequently checked through the comparisons with the past experimental results and results of elementary tests on steel slugs which exhibit significant crushing under a relatively low stress levels