Development of advanced measurement techniques and numerical analysis for surface failure of slopes during torrential rainfall (guerrilla-like rainfall)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomofumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20467450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤の挙動 / ゲリラ豪雨 / 雨水浸透 / 斜面 / リアルタイム・モニタリング / サンドカラム試験 / 数値解析 / 統合型地下水解析 / 応力・浸透連成解析 / 応力-浸透連成挙動
Research Abstract
In this study, more advanced measurement technique for accurate estimation of rainfall profiles and water mass balance in slopes during torrentialrainfall (so-called guerrilla-like rainfall) was developed to investigate the mechanism of rainfall infiltration and rainfall-induced surface failure. The advanced numerical simulation tools were also developed to evaluate the slope stability and simulate the slope failure/collapse processes during torrential rainfall. The newly developed numerical simulation tools were applied to the real surface failure in the slope and their validity was investigated.