Health monitoring of drainagefunction ofembankmentsby monitoring ground vibration ~for long and safe use~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Koji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70371771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤防災 / 地盤地震工学 / 健全度診断 / せん断波速度 / 地盤 / 常時微動 / 含水比 / 防災 / 地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 地震 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
In this research, application of the microtremor monitoring as a health monitoring of a ground is considered focusing on the variation of the shear wave velocity of the ground due to the variation of the ground conditions such as water content in the ground. However, in a field measurements, noises from neighborhood factories or something was one of the sever difficulties in practice. Then, application of not a small signal in microtremor but a larger signal induced by artificial vibration in multichannel surface wave method is focused. In practice, the research team succeeded to observe the variation of ground water level in a quay wall due to the tidal effect.