Pullout resistance of geo-cell placed as tensile reinforcement in backfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジオセル / ジオグリッド / 補強土 / 土中引き抜き抵抗 / 模型実験 / 盛土材料 / ジオシンセティックス / 粒径 / 補強士
Research Abstract
Reinforcement, such as strips, woven-geotextiles and geogrids, is used to tensile-reinforce the backfill of soil structures in recent civil engineering applications. The use of geo-cells as tensile reinforcement has been quite limited, but geo-cells have been often used to restrain the foundation ground from horizontal spreading when subjected to vertical load by, for example, embankment, light-weight houses and traffic. Geo-cells have such advantages as that large-particles can be contained inside the cells and respective cells have a large anchorage capacity when pull laterally. On the other hand, conventional type geo-cells are not designed to have a high global stiffness when pull laterally. To examine whether geocells can be function as tensile reinforcing when used to reinforce the backfill of, for example, retaining walls and foundations, a series of laboratory tests were performed to evaluate the pull-out resistance of small-scaled models of geo-cell having different particle size of the backfill in which the geo-cell models were arranged.