Large deformation analysis of liquefied ground by using a hybrid method on the basis of particle method and finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20339253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子法 / GPGPU / 並列計算 / HMPS / SPH / DEM / 有限要素法 / 混合法 / ハミルトニアン / ラグランジアン / MPS / 壁関数 / 境界条件 / 解析力学
Research Abstract
The applicability of GPGPU was evaluated for the particle methods by using discrete element method as an example for overcoming the difficulty on the computational cost of the particle methods. Hamiltonian Moving Particle Semi-implicit was adopted as the particle method instead of MPS for raising the accuracy of its result, and its feature was evaluated. The development of the hybrid method of HMPS and Finite element method was discussed.