Development of satellite precipitation maps for hydrologicalapplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SETO Shinta  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50533618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水文学 / 豪雨災害 / 降水観測 / リモートセンシング / 土壌水分 / レーダ / マイクロ波放射計 / 静止気象衛星 / 衛星降水マップ / 水循環 / 洪水 / 地球観測 / 気象学
Research Abstract
For further improvement of satellite precipitation maps such as GSMaP, we have conducted two studies in this project. Firstly, rain rate estimates in the new standard product of TRMM/PR (Version 7, V7) were evaluated. Owing to the improvement of surface reference technique, heavy rainfall estimates appear more frequently in V7 than in the previous version. We also evaluated V7’s rain rate estimates with high-temporal resolution rain gauge dataset over Japan and concluded that the heavy rainfall estimates (higher than 50 mm/h) are overestimated, but their biases are less than 50%. Secondly, we developed a new method to detect rainfall for the interval of two measurements of microwave radiometers. In this method, we judge rain or no-rain from the decrease in brightness temperature at low frequency channels. This method yields comparable results with the method used in GSMaP for less vegetated area.