Estimating spatial and temporal distribution of soil moisture applying data assimilation technique with satellite based observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOROZU Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地表面植生水文モデル / 粒子フィルタ / データ同化 / 土壌水分 / 表面温度
Research Abstract
Data assimilation techniques can be used as one of the effective methods of not only updating state variables but also model parameter determination. In this study, particle filtering system was selected as data assimilation techniques and introduced into Land Surface Scheme. Using site observation data, land surface model with particle filtering system was examined. Land surface variables and soil parameters were successfully estimated using particle filtering system. It is assumed that applying particle filtering system to land surface model result in good performance on estimating land surface heat fluxes.