Study on High-Accuracy Prediction Technology for River Flow and Sediment Transport in Environment Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Hao  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (90452325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河川工学 / 河川再生 / 環境再生 / 混合砂 / 河床変動 / 粒度分布 / 水制 / 局所洗掘 / 非平衡流砂モデル / 並列計算 / 非構造格子 / サンドリボン
Research Abstract
The information on the flow and the substrate is important andnecessary for the habitat assessment of aquatic species as well as the management and restoration of the riverine ecosystem. In this research, the flow field, bed morphological change and the sediment size distribution around a typical river restoration structure, spur dyke, are investigated with laboratory experiment, field survey and numerical simulation methods. Based on the research results, environmental restoration schemes are proposed with scientific evidences and advanced numerical analysis and assessment tools are developed