Development of a Distributed Rainfall-Runoff/Flood Inundation Model for the Catchment Flood Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichiro  京都大学, 極端気象適応社会教育ユニット, 特定准教授 (60420402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流域治水 / 降雨流出・洪水氾濫 / 経済被害分析 / 避難モデル / 気候変動 / 分布型降雨型流出・洪水氾濫 / 経済被害推定 / 疑似温暖化実験 / 分布型 / 統合型 / 降雨流出計算 / 洪水氾濫計算 / 佐用町 / 淀川流域 / GIS
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop, what we call, the Distributed Rainfall-Runoff/Flood-Inundation(DRR/FI) model which can simulate the rainfall-runoff and dike-break/inland flood inundation processes in an integrated/seamless manner. Until now, many physically-based rainfall-runoff models have been developed in such a way that the surface flow is routed with 1D kinematic wave model by deciding the flow direction a-priori of the simulation. However, in the model concept here, the surface flow is simulated with 2D dynamic wave model based on a Shallow Water equation, which thus enables the simultaneous routing of the runoff and flood inundation processes. Likewise 1D dynamic wave model is used with regard to the river flow instead of a 1D kinematic wave model. Thus the DRR/FI model can reproduce the backwater effect at the river confluences and outlets to the lake/ocean. Specifically, the Sayogawa river catchment model, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan and Yodogawa river catchment model i … More n the Kansai area are developed with DRR/FI. These results are presented in e. g. Journals of Japan Society of Civil Engineers(JSCE). The catchment size of the Yodogawa river model is 8240km2. The application of such model concept as DRR/FI for such a large river basin is seldom seen in Japan. The model can simulate the flood inundation depth anywhere in the catchment though it requests the local calibration. In other words, after the calibration the model can estimate the flood hazard and risk based on the hazard anywhere in the catchment. The risk includes the economic losses due to the flood. Moreover, the dam operation rules are also incorporated in the DRR/FI model, thus the flood control capacity of the dam can also be considered. As the DRR/FI model can consider the spatio-temporal distribution of the rainfall, e. g. the Radar-Composite, Radar-AMeDAS and pseudo climate change experiment rainfalls are given to the DRR/FI model and the simulated results are summarized in the Journal papers. The interface with the evacuation model is also developed. Less