Comprehensive approach for selection of suitable sites and valuation of utility in plans to create tidal flats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masayasu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00379116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords干潟 / 浅場 / 環境影響評価 / 流動水質モデル / 応用一般均衡モデル / 大阪湾 / 経済評価 / 水質 / 沿岸域 / 経済モデル / 水工水理学 / 水環境 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境政策 / 浅場・干潟 / 内湾 / 水質モデル
Research Abstract
Three dimensional water quality model and Computable General Equilibrium(CGE) model are combined to asses environmental and economic impact comprehensively. This new system simulates three dimensional distributions of various variables in water quality model and the production volume of multiple industries in CGE mode in parallel for decades. When mudflats are constructed and the previous water quality is maintained, the relaxation of total volume control from a coastal land area brings a large economic effect.