Effect of the algal growth in the estuary on enhance of the settlement of suspended particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kouichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50355955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水理学 / 環境水理学 / 懸濁物質 / フロック / 藻類 / 沈降速度 / EPS / 底泥 / 高濁度水塊
Research Abstract
Under water micro video scope was developed to measure floc settling velocity and applied to the suspended sediment floc in the Chikugo River estuary. The effective densities of the flocs were measured successfully. The floc density distribution function was proposed from the floc settling speed and their diameters. The floc density distribution function varied with tide. In ebb tide, floc densites were smaller than in flood tide. This fact shows that the flocs in flood tide mainly consists of the mud which was suspended from the river bed. Mass settling flux was also calculated. When suspended sediment contains algae or algal residuals, the settling velocity showed lower value. On the other hand, containing high concentration of extracellular polymeric substances(EPS) made settlement velocity high.