Recent Decrease of Nutrients in Harima-Nada Sea and Its Relation to Variation of Nutrient Flux from River Basins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Masahide  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords総量規制 / 栄養塩異変 / 河川水質 / 播磨灘 / 負荷量
Research Abstract
We quantitatively show a large amount of river waters flow into the Harima-Nada Sea from Harima area(Honsyu Island side) as compared with the Shikoku and Awaji Islands sides. The river waters have strong influence on the nutrient concentration in the sea. Especially, a short-term river runoff during a flood has a large influence. It is clarified that the difference of river water spread in the north side of the Sea of Harima and the south side and the effects of short-term river flood inflow are important to understand the water environment in the Harima-Nada Sea. We suggest the possibility that the change and variation of river water chemistry and discharge is one of factor to the recent decrease of nutrients in Harima-Nada Sea.