Inverse Estimation of Sea Surface Drag Coefficient Based on Ocean Model or Storm Surge Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60432861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海面抵抗係数 / データ同化
Research Abstract
The data assimilation model that can estimate the appropriate sea surface drag coefficient for each wind speed was developed and was applied to real sea condition. As a result, reasonable coefficients were estimated from the arbitrary initial parameters. Also, it was clarified to be able to deduce drag coefficient in high wind speed if waves were propagated from strong wind region even if the strong wind had not been generated in the observation station.