STUDY ON GRADUAL DECREASE IN GROUNDWATER LEVELS OVER THE KUROBE ALLUVIAL FAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TEBAKARI TAICHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70391620)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地下水 / 黒部川扇状地 / 数値実験 / 自噴井 / 地下水理 / 最適化 / 非定常モデル / 自噴井戸 / 失水量 / 黒部川 / 同時流量観測
Research Abstract
To understand the characteristics and seasonal changes in flowing artesian wells in the Kurobe River alluvial fan (KRAF), the discharge, water quality, and isotope ratio of 23 flowing wells were observed for 18 months from March 2011. This paper newly reports the monthly discharge and water quality of these flowing wells. Variation in water flow at 10-minute intervals is also presented. All wells exhibited the same seasonal changes, and no spatial difference in water quality was found. Analysis of isotope ratios indicated that three wells located on the left bank of the KRAF were recharged from difference sources than the other wells that were recharged by the Kurobe River. Comparison with previous water quality measurements taken 10 to 20 years ago showed that the water quality had not changed. However, further research is needed to clarify long-term trends of the flowing water discharges.