Drag Coefficients of Bodies in aerated flows on stepped channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10318363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空気混入流 / 抗力 / 階段状水路 / 流体工学 / 抗力係数 / skimming flow
Research Abstract
In this study, the general expression for the drag coefficient of various bodies in aerated flows is reasonably established on the basis of flow characteristics of aerated flows. Also, in stepped channels, drag coefficients of various cylindrical bodies and a model leg are obtained from aerated flow characteristics.