Modeling of the sediment transport based on multiphase turbulent flow dynamics in surf zones
Project/Area Number |
22760378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Junichi 独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (50540556)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 砕波 / 乱流 / 浮遊砂 / 漂砂 / PIV / 大規模渦 / UVP |
Research Abstract |
We measured the velocity field and suspended sediment concentration in laboratory surf zones using a Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) and an optical concentration probe to clarify the sediment transport process under breaking waves. The pick-up coefficient acquired in this small-scale experiment was much higher than that in the large-scale experiments and field observations. The sediments are immediately suspended when the turbulent energy is provided to the bed. Suspended sand concentrations near the bottom tend to increase with the turbulent energy.