Project/Area Number |
22760379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAMA Takahiro 独立行政法人土木研究所, リスクマネジメント国際センター, 研究員,連携准教授 (70402930)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 洪水災害 / 水文モデル / 降雨流出 / 洪水氾濫 / チャオプラヤ川 / インダス川 / 流出氾濫モデル / 衛星情報 / 氾濫解析 / 水災害 / 高潮氾濫 |
Research Abstract |
This study developed a new model to predict river discharge and flood inundation simultaneously and simply for any river basin in the world. The model is named Rainfall-Runoff-Inundation(RRI) model, which has been applied to a various flooding in the world during this study period. Particularly, for the devastating 2011 Chao Phraya flooding in Thailand, an emergency response-type flood prediction conducted in mid-October 2011 indicated that the large-scale inundation in the lower part of the basin might remain even until the end of November. The post flood analysis with field investigations verified that the above prediction was more or less reasonable, and updating various input information including evapotranspiration showed significant improvement in terms of simulating more accurate river discharges and inundation depths.