Study on social coordination in networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 協働型地域社会 / ゲーム理論 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, we study on social coordination in networks. First, we focus on the evolution of coordination in social networks and examine the effect of network topology on the long-run outcome. Second, we propose a theoretical framework that incorporates both social and transportation networks into an equilibrium model of social interactions in order to examine how the level and the spatial pattern of social coordination between agents depend on both networks. Our finding unveils a mechanism of coordination in social networks, which is now supposed to be a key factor of regional sustainable development.