Project/Area Number |
22760381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO Kazuaki 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (50546744)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 静脈物流 / 企業立地 / リサイクル / 企業集積 / 情報の不完備性 |
Research Abstract |
This paper analyzes the effect of the fluctuations of the amount of used products, recycling technology improvement and the environmental regulation to the facility location. We found that when the variation of used products is large, they become reluctant to locate a recycling facility. We also found that too strict environmental regulation lead to decrease production in domestic regions. We show that the reduction of the variation of used product is effective for the promotion of recycling. Furthermore we examine the response of collection systems to fluctuations in demand and exogenous collection amount. We reveal that the market collection system can achieve greater and more stable amount of collection, when the collection of used product become more lower because of effort of collector.