A study on the difficulty cognition of traveling with child towards realization of child-rearing barrier-free
Project/Area Number |
22760382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子育て / バリアフリー / 少子化 / 海外の政策 / 移動時満足度 / 世代間ギャップ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we evaluated difficulty levels of travelers with baby stroller by using Satisfaction with Travel Scale(STS), and verified the relationship between STS and their experiences to receive the assistance from those around or cognitions of descriptive social norm by cross-country comparison with Japan, U.K., France, Germany and Sweden. Results showed that experiences of Japanese to receive the assistance from those around were less than other four countries. It was also shown that STS with baby stroller was less than those of commute travel which were known as the lowest level of STS. The experiences of the assistance from those around and cognitions of descriptive social norm affected on STS with baby stroller significantly and positively.