Integration of spatial statistical methods for regional analysisin a data rich environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryo  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域分析 / 空間統計 / 計量地理 / 時空間情報 / 内挿 / 集積検出 / 空間統計学 / 計量地理学 / 地価分析 / 地理的加重回帰 / 普遍クリギング / 属性値空間分布 / 時空間統計解析 / 不動産価格情報 / 時空間内挿 / 取引価格情報 / 情報提供 / 空間統計解析 / 時空司内挿 / 可視化
Research Abstract
This study integrated spatial analysis methods by spatial statistics and quantitative geography, proposed new regional analysis methods, and checked their applicability. First, a new model for spatio-temporal interpolation of point attributes was proposed. It was confirmed that the new model could acquire higher interpolation precision than the previous models; however, it revealed that it required considerable calculation time and lacked in practicability. Second, a new method for detecting spatio-temporal clusters of point events which have flexible shape was proposed, and its applicability was confirmed by the experiment.