Development of global digital vaetleion model dataset fpourblic socialbenefit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Wataru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50451878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords測量・リモートセンシング / DSM / DTM / LiDAR / InSAR / 写真測量 / 干渉SAR
Research Abstract
This research is to develop a global digital terrain model (DTM) and digital surface model (DSM) by using photogrammetry, topography, interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR), airborne LiDAR technologies. Since a project period is only three years, we focused on the three components including 1) development of an algorithm to differentiate between DSM and DTM from photogrammetry and InSAR measurements, 2) apply ALOS PALSAR data for vegetation monitoring which is the only one space bourne L band measurement, 3) prepare a global dataset available to public use. As a result, a bunch of dataset are ready to prepared including global DTM, building structure map, biomass map in forest and cropland. All of those dataset are expected to serve for a solution oriented scientific research including carbon cycle, atmospheric environment and urban study.