Evaluation of policy measures supporting activity participation of households with strong time constraints by space-time accessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80323442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通工学・国土計画 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 時空間アクセシビリティ / 時間制約 / 活動参加
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose and evaluate a variety of policy measures for alleviating constraints in household with strong time constraint, based on the theory of space-time accessibility. I analyzed travel behavior and attitude towards barriers of mothers with small children in Tokyo metropolitan area. Then I analyzed pick-up behavior and attitude of mothers who left their children at day-care centers when the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred. Also I improved a web-based activity-travel simulator to investigate the effects of policy measures on space-time accessibility of households with strong time constraint.