Research on governance policies for regional communities based on voice and exit options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
HATORI Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域コミュニティ / ガバナンス / 離脱・発言 / 発言・離脱 / 制度論
Research Abstract
This research analyzed positive and negative effects of exit and voice options by residents on their communities respectively on the basis of game theory. The research also investigated psychological determinants of the two strategies in regional communities. Furthermore, the effect of retrieving people’s memories associated with regional experience on the two actions was examined. Finally, governance policies to support regional communities were proposed.