Modeling of transport service production and transport behavioron the spatial computable general equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shinichi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90313907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域都市計画 / プロジェクト評価 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 費用便益分析 / SCGEモデル / 公共投資評価 / 交通生産・交通行動 / 便益評価 / 地域間交通整備
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to be improve the precision of benefit evaluation with the SCGE model, and it is accomplished by introducing the refined transport service production and transport behavior into the SCGE model that is useful to evaluate the benefit of interregional highway constructions. In this research we implemented to build the SCGE model with Barro type CES functions to analyze the benefit incidence to regions or agents
to rearrange the interaction of benefit and real gross regional products change and to evaluate the benefits of government or investment agents.
By using the SCGE model, we evaluated the impacts of the Tokai-Kanjo expressway, Shin-Tomei expressway, the Linear Chuo Shinkansen, and the economic loss of the Great East Japan Earthquake and of the Chuo-expressway closed by Sasago Tunnel Accident.