Evaluation of road network considering the interference of route choice behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Tomio  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / 経路選択行動分析
Research Abstract
Analyses of route choice behavioron road network is crucial for transportation planning. Especially, the interactions among different transportation modes and route switching behavior during a trip havenot been studied deeply. In this research, route choice behavior is analyzed by using GPS data and the effect of road network maintenance was evaluated by using traffic simulation tool which was developed by this research. The results show that the construction of bike lanes will little influence on mode changes, but will influence on bike users’ route change. Additionally, it is shown that the introduction of automated truck lane can reduce total travel time on road network.