Program Evaluation of Regulation, Guidance and Utilization about Outdoor Advertisements Aiming toward Forming Fine Cityscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBA Tetsuharu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80464197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市景観 / 屋外広告物 / 規制誘導施策 / 活用政策 / GIS / 京都市新景観政策 / 規制誘導 / 活用施策 / 効果検証 / 設置状況
Research Abstract
This study built the GIS database based on two field surveys before and after revision of Kyoto City Outdoor Advertising Ordinance(2007) to investigate distribution of outdoor advertisements along main streets. Moreover this study clarified causal structure between revised ordinance/tighter control and subsequent changes in distribution of outdoor advertisements. While the results indicated that the tighter control has had positive effects on the improvement of the advertising streetscape. the objective behind the revision. it was evident that the tighter control also had unintended negative effects. Elsewhere, the willingness of persons subject to the regulations regarding portable outdoor advertising signs to remove such signs was shown to have a direct effect on improvements to the dimensions, coloration, height and placement of large-scale fixed-type outdoor advertisements.