Managing mixed traffic flow for improving safety and efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40422993)
Research Collaborator UNO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 准教授
NISHIUCHI Hiroaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教
HANAMORI Teruaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混合交通 / 二輪車 / 東南アジア / コンフリクト分析 / 交通容量 / 混合交通流 / オートバイ / 飽和交通流率 / 交差点容量 / コンフリクト解析 / 画像データ / 交通安全
Research Abstract
Focusing on the traffic flow where motorcycles and passenger cars are mutually mixed, this study developed the indices for the safety and efficiency of the mixed traffic flow. Based on the indices, the influential factors on safety and efficiency was analyzed. As a result, it was revealed that segregating motorcycles from passenger cars spatially might be effective to improve the safety of the mixed traffic flow. In terms of the efficiency, it was effective to segregate motorcycles from passenger cars by making the motorcycles exclusive lane in developing countries where road infrastructure was not in good condition and traffic was rather chaotic, while in developed countries the advantage of the space segregation policy was limited. Rather, it was revealed that the time segregation policy, where motorcycles were temporally segregated from passenger cars by varying the timing of green light at signalized intersections, could be more efficient.