Risk Allocation, Economic Growth and Role of Infrastructure in Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMATSU Muneta  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60335502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフラストラクチャ / リスク / 災害 / マクロ経済成長 / グローバル化 / マクロ経済 / 動学的確率的一般均衡 / 東日本大震災 / 経済成長 / インドネシア・メラピ火山 / 防災知識 / 交通施設 / R&D
Research Abstract
This study applies dynamic stochastic macroeconomic models to investigate how mobility of input factors and products affects risk allocation and damage sharing of disaster in global and multi-regional frameworks. Mobility of population, labor, water resource, knowledge and energy is respectively focused with concerns how their risks are allocated in market and how they can be controlled to achieve larger economic growth. Each sub-theme figures out inherent function of civil-engineering type of infrastructure as immobile factor in the economy.