Drought water risk management in sub-tropical resort island considering with residents' consciousness of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Daisuke  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (30363659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防災計画 / 環境計画 / 渇水リスク / 生活者参加 / 渇水 / 水資源
Research Abstract
The influence on the water resource by the climate change is evaluated in Japan. But the evaluation is done in neither subtropical island area nor resort area. Furthermore, this is not taking water demand forecasting into consideration. In this paper, the possibility of restriction on water supply is analyzed for the Okinawa island which is a resort region. At first, forecasting of the quantity of water used at home and at hotel is done. The former increases 20%, and the latter increases 90% to 2007 in 2030. Secondly the drought water risk assessment which took the climate change into consideration using the forcasting value was done. It made clear that restriction on water supply is nonavoidable even if it carries out alternatives, such as the spread of water saving household appliances, reuse of sewage disposal water, and rainwater storage tank.