Development of multiple human tracking technique under complex situations by integrating various models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUSE Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80361525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモニタリング / 画像認識 / 計測工学 / 交通工学・国土計画 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
We propose a new method of multiple human tracking under the complex situations. By using color and range information acquired by stereo video cameras, stochastic models for human extraction and tracking are developed. Additionally, simulation model of pedestrian behavior is also developed based on a discrete choice model. According to the above models, we develop a method as a stochastic process, integrating them on the framework of general state space model. We apply the proposed method to the data acquired at the ticket gate of the railway station and confirm the high performance of the method.