Study on water purification method by multiple adsorbents for effective removal of broad-spectrum organic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00322834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粉末活性炭 / 浄水処理 / 吸着 / 医薬品 / 臭気物質
Research Abstract
Adsorption process by Powdered Activated Carbon(PAC) is regarded as an advanced drinking water treatment process, and thus the PAC adsorption process is performed with other conventional processes. In this study, the effect of chlorination on the adsorption capacity of PAC was evaluated. As a result, the capacity decreased when PAC contacted with chlorine. Furthermore, some part of contaminants once adsorbed onto PAC was desorbed by the chlorine addition to the bulk water. Adverse effect could be observed for the adsorption of cationic contaminants by use of coagulants and PAC. Successive addition of two different types of PAC was conducted and synergistic performance could not be obtained ; only additive effect could be observed.