Occurrence and formation potential of N-nitrosodimethylamine in ground water in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Michio  東京大学, 「水の知」(サントリー)総括寄付講座, 特任講師 (50509932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木環境システム / 環境分析 / 新規汚染物質
Research Abstract
N-nitrosodimethylamine(NDMA), a disinfection byproduct of water treatment processes, is a potent carcinogen. Its occurrence and formation potential in ground water and river water in Tokyo are investigated. Their behavior during infiltration is also analyzed. NDMA concentrations in ground water were slightly lower than or comparable to those in river water, whereas NDMA precursor concentrations in ground water were significantly lower than those in river water. Some parts of NDMA precursors were persistent but most of them were removed by soils owing to degradation and/or adsorption, suggesting NDMA precursor concentrations can decrease during infiltration.