Risk assessment and management of infection with waterborne pathogens via skin route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10302192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原微生物 / リスク評価 / レプトスピラ症 / 住血吸虫症 / 用量-反応モデル / 皮膚からの感染 / 東南アジア / 用量反応モデル / 水環境 / 皮膚感染
Research Abstract
Dose-response models for leptospirosis, a typical infectious disease caused by waterborne pathogens via skin route, were developed. Dependencies of Leptospira's infectivity on its serovars and strains and tested animals were discussed with the developed models. Through the discussion we could provide a set of dose-response models available for risk assessment and management of Leptospira infection via skin route. We also tried to develop the risk assessment model for schistosomiasis mekongi as another typical infectious disease. Although the model development did not complete, a framework for schistosomiasis risk assessment was established.