Development of reduction in alkalinity through distributed feeding in mesophilic and thermophilic UASB reactor treating acid wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayoshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80469593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中温UASB反応器 / 高温UASB反応器 / アルカリ度削減 / 酸性廃水 / メタン発酵
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to develop a new feeding wastewater system that alkali supply is reduced in methane fermentation processes treating two types of acidic wastewater, i.e. sweet potato-based alcohol distillery wastewater and bio-ethanol distillery wastewater. The system could supply wastewater in the height direction, and was successful to reduce alkalinity to 63% and 36% in mesophilic and thremophilic methane fermentation processes, respectively, at the COD loading rate of 30 kgCOD/m3/day.